Qeqertarsuaq Church, Disko Island, Greenland
Kirken i Qeqertarsuaq bliver også kaldt for Vorherres blækhus. The Church in Qeqertarsuaq is also called the God's inkpot.
Location: Greenland

Den 8578 kvadratkilometer store Disko Ø i det vestlige Grønland hører til blandt verdens 100 største øer. Der er godt 1000 indbyggere i Qeqertarsuaq (tidl. Godhavn). I byen findes en meget smuk trækirke bygget i 1914 og udvidet i 1976 og med plads til 200 kirkegængere. Kirken har gudstjeneste hver søndag efter samme liturgi som i en dansk lutheransk kirke. Da jeg i 2009 besøgte øen deltog jeg i en gudstjeneste og bemærkede at præsten var klædt i en traditionel grønlandsk mandsdragt, dog med en sort anorak med hvid præsteflip under i stedet for den traditionelle præstekjole man kender fra Danmark.

The 8578 square kilometer big island in the Western part of Greenland belongs to one of the hundred biggest islands in the world. There is a little more than 1000 inhabitants in Qeqertarsuaq (previously Godhavn = good harbour in Danish). In the town there is a beatiful wooden church built in 1914 and expanded in 1976 with room for about 200 people. The church has service every Sunday following the same liturgy as in a Danish Lutheran church. When I visited the island in 2009 I participated in a church service and noticed that the rector was dressed in a traditional Greenlandic males drees, with the difference that the anorak was black instead of white, and with a white clerical collar instead of the black gown as known in Denmark.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1914

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source