Chiesa di San Giobbe - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290425 N 5035896
The Chiesa di San Giobbe (English: Church of St Job) is a 15th-century Roman Catholic church overlooking the campo of the same name, in the Cannaregio sestiere of Venice, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The church is dedicated to Saint Job. It is one of the five votive churches built in Venice after an onset of plague.

In 1378 a hospice with a small oratory dedicated to San Giobbe was built on this site by Giovanni Contarini. It was completed by his daughter Lucia, with the help of the Minor Observant Friars. The oratory was replaced by the present church by Bernardino of Siena, with the financial backing of doge Cristoforo Moro in gratitude for Bernardino's prophecy that Moro would become doge - Cristoforo donated 10,000 ducats to the building works in 1471, three months before his death, and he was buried in the church. Work began in 1450, paused until 1470, and was finally consecrated in 1493, as one of the first examples of Renaissance architecture in the city. The construction began with Antonio Gambello and was completed in 1470 by the sculptor and architect Pietro Lombardo, who also designed the present altar arch and the main door as well as much of the interior decoration.

San Giobbe houses the tomb of René de Voyer de Paulmy d'Argenson, French ambassador at the Republic of Venice, by French sculptors Claude Perreau and Thomas Blanchet. The altarpieces house works by Vivarini, Pietro Lombardo, Luca Della Robbia, Basaiti, Bordone and Girolamo Savoldo.

The campanile was erected between 1451 and 1464, with restoration work in 1903, 1905 and 1982. It is 46 m (150 ft) tall with electromechanical bells that sound rather flat.

The Church is currently under restoration. Visits are suspended until the end of the work.
The church is open regularly for Eucharistic celebrations.