Gare de Boulogne-Tintelleries - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401827 N 5620421
[EN] Boulogne-Tintelleries railway station is a French railway station on the Boulogne-Ville line in Calais-Maritime [FR] La gare de Boulogne-Tintelleries est une gare ferroviaire française de la ligne de Boulogne-Ville à Calais-Maritime.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Boulogne-Tintelleries railway station is a French railway station on the Boulogne-Ville line in Calais-Maritime, located near the Tintelleries Square in the city center of Boulogne-sur-Mer, it is the second station of the city , the main one being the Boulogne-Ville station.

A simple passenger stop for light rail was put into service in 1888 by the Northern Railway Company which turned it into a stop in 1892 and had a station built in 1893. The original passenger building is still present and in service .

Located at 24 meters above sea level, the Boulogne-Tintelleries station is located at kilometer point (PK) 254.917 of the Boulogne-Ville line at Calais-Maritime, between the open stations of Boulogne-Ville and Wimille-Wimereux.

It is located on a landing between the "Hauteville Tunnel", also known as the "Citadel Tunnel", 500 meters long and the "Odre Tunnel", 960 meters long.

The Compagnie du Nord is finally building a station for travelers to the Tintelleries, it is the chief inspector Reygondaud who directs the work, it includes a passenger building and a footbridge. The new station was commissioned on May 1, 1893.

At the same time, the service to the station is improved, especially with the development of the rue Faidherbe, which connects the Tintelleries station to the port, and which remains today one of the main streets of downtown Boulogne.

In 1910, the station treats, in baggage: 805 tons arrive and 805 tons are dispatched, and in messageries: 160 arrivals and 282 expeditions.

The metal bridge to cross the tracks was destroyed in 1982 and the station was renovated in the early 1990s.