Le Palais impérial - Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
31U E 402102 N 5620108
[EN] Located in the walled city, the former Hotel Desandrouin is better known as the Imperial Palace. [FR] Situé dans la ville fortifiée, l'ancien Hôtel Desandrouin est plus connu sous le vocable de Palais Impérial.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Built in 1777 for the Viscount François Désandrouin, aristocrat and industrial, on the plans of the architect Giraux Sannier, this mansion has a facade on two levels crowned by a pediment.

Located in the fortified city, the former Hôtel Desandrouin is better known as Palais Impérial. At the time of the Camp de Boulogne, this residence was the seat of the staff of the Grande Armée.

The First Consul occupied it for the first time in 1803; Emperor, he returns with Marie-Luise in 1810 then in 1811.

Today, the Imperial Palace, neoclassical style is beautifully restored and furnished according to the time and houses the Research House of the University of Littoral.