Tim Ioannou - Nowra, NSW, Australia
A bronze memorial plaque by the walkway under the Nowra Truss Bridge, is for Tim Ioannou and the aluminium table and Bench.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The aluminium bench that is dedicated to the memory Tim Ioannou is a sturdy and well made structure, with three shaped broad extruded aluminium slats for the seat, and for the back rest, with one of each of the seat and backrest being curved so as to be quite comfortable. (Tho the 'thermal efficiency' of the aluminium can quickly draw heat of you on a cool day, or, on a hot day, scald any exposed skin!)

The aluminium table has three very broad extruded slats, with curved/ moulded edges. It is also securely bolted to the concrete slab that extends from the walkway under the bridge.

The bronze plaque on a boulder directly behind the seat and table reads:

"This table and chair were erected by Shoalhaven Council and Chris Norman in Memory of Tim Ioannou age 30 passing into Love and Light 12 Sept 2010"

An article in the "Sydney Morning Herald" [NSW's main newspaper] of 14 September, 2010 had an article about the incident of Tim's sad death, when the car he was driving was hit from behind, and shunted into the Shoalhaven River at Bomaderry. (visit link) "Several people dived into the cold and murky water in the minutes after the car plunged into the river, but they were unable to save Mr Ioannou, 30."

Visited: 1700, Sunday, 1 October, 2017
Where is this bench located?: Beside the Nowra Truss bridge - northern end