Last Meetings of the Confederate Cabinet -- Charlotte NC
17S E 514207 N 3898202
The location of the last meeting of the Confederate Cabinet has been marked with this monument erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy in downtown Charlotte NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Stonewall Jackson Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy places this metal plaque on a monument of rough-hewn gray granite to mark the last meeting of the Confederate Cabinet and the authorization of the surrender of General Joseph Johnston's army. The monument is located at 122 South Tryon Street near East Trade Street in downtown Charlotte.

The plaque reads as follows:

THE LAST MEETINGS