Römerberg Square - Franfurt, HE
The historic town center square in downtown Frankfurt.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Taken from Wikipedia, "Römerberg (lit., "Roman Mountain") is a public space in Frankfurt, Germany. It is located in front of the Römer building complex, seat of the Frankfurt city administration since the 15th century. As the site of numerous Imperial coronations, trade fairs and Christmas markets, the square is the historic heart of the medieval Altstadt (old town) and today a popular tourist destination.

Paulsplatz, another historic square, is to the north. The Old St Nicholas Church and Historical Museum are to the south. Beyond that is Mainkai on the River Main. On the west side of the square is the reconstructed Römer medieval building. To the east is the Dom-Römer Project and beyond that is Frankfurt Cathedral.

Römerberg is a major location for the outdoor Frankfurt Christmas Market."
Availability: From: 12:01 AM To: 11:59 PM