Chiesa dei San Geremia e Lucia - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290816 N 5035635
San Geremia e Lucia is a church located in the sestiere of Cannaregio, Venezia, Italy. The apse of the church faces the Grand Canal (Venice), between the Palazzo Labia and the Palazzo Flangini.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The first church was erected in the 11th century, and was later rebuilt on several occasions. In 1206 it is mentioned to house the remains of St. Magnus of Oderzo (died 670), who had taken refuge in this area from the Lombards.

A first rebuilding was held under doge Sebastiano Ziani, the new church being consecrated in 1292. The current edifice dates from 1753, designed by Carlo Corbellini; the façade is from 1861. The brickwork bell tower (probably dating from the 12th century) has two thin Romanesque mullioned windows at the base.

The church is object of pilgrimages and wide devotion for the presence of the relics of Saint Lucy (displayed in a glass casket), which were carried here in 1861 when the nearby church dedicated to her was demolished. In 1955 Angelo Roncalli, future Pope John XXIII and then Patriarch of Venice, had a silver mask put on the saint's face to protect it from dust. The saint's body was stolen on July 7, 1981, but was restored in December of the same year without any ransom.

Opening hours:

Source: (visit link) and (visit link)