1909 - Barnard School - Tecumseh, OK
Built shortly after Oklahoma became a state, this school is still in use today.

This two-story red brick building has a raised basement and stands in the center of a block originally designated as school property when the town of Tecumseh was established. This school was built in 1909 in the Romanesque style and designed by architects Dubble, Strain and Tarple. It remains in use today as part of the elementary school complex.

The red brick building has buff colored brick trim, including the name/date shown in the gable on the North and South sides. It reads "19 Barnard 09". The roof is steeply hipped with cross gables at the center of each side. The gables on the North and South are over identical entrances which are recessed six feet behind large buff colored brick arches. All windows are arched, with the windows on the first and second floors having stone sills and four rows of buff headers arched at the top. Windows are one-over-one single hung, and have been covered on the second floor with plywood. In the 1930's three basement windows (on east, west and south) were modeled to be basement entrances. Four rows of corbeled buff colored brick form a belt course around the building between the floors.

The building is still being used as part of the elementary school complex. A modern single story classroom building was built south of the school in 1964, with subsequent additions in 1970, 1971 and 1999.

Originally, the interior of this building was similar on each floor: four classrooms, and a center hall. Restrooms were added in the basement in the 1930's, as well as a kitchen and dining area. The kitchen/Dining area was used until 1968 when a new cafeteria was built in a separate building. The wood roof shakes were replaced with asphalt in 1948. In 1971, the top story was closed off and remains as original. In 1983, major renovations included replacing the first floor and basement windows with metal framing, and lowering the high classroom ceilings. This building is truly a treasure. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: