The NC Military Institute (1st NC Volunteers) -- Elmwood Cemetery Charlotte NC
17S E 513952 N 3899148
This specific veteran's memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC honors the men of the NC Military Institute who were ready to secede before the state of North Carolina was
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers of the 1st NC Volunteers, a until made up of former cadets from the NC Military Institute, who fought as part of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia during the US Civil War.

The monument reads as follows:

"1861 [Confederate battle flag] 1865
CSA

NORTH CAROLINA MILITARY INSTITUTE

Charlotte remembers with honor the gallant lads of the N.C. Military Institute, which once stood near here. After Fort Sumter, the ladies of Charlotte presented the cadets with the secession flag they had made, and it flew over the school prior to NC’s secession, May 20, 1861. Daniel Harvey Hill, Superintendent, became Colonel of the 1st NC Volunteers, leading that unit and the cadets in the first Confederate victory of the war, Bethel VA, June 10, 1861. The boys follow alongside the Charlotte Grays who were under Captain Edward A. Ross of Charlotte, an 18-year-old former cadet. He was killed Gettysburg July 1st, 1863 while Major of the 11TH NC Infantry, and is buried in Elmwood Cemetery. D. H. Hill became one of the premier generals in the Confederacy. Many of the boys became officers in various NC regiments and many gave their lives for Dixie. School became a Confederate hospital during the war. After the war for Southern Independence it served as a military Academy again, and was later part of the Charlotte public schools as D. H. Hill school. The building stood until 1954.

DEO VINDICE

Erected by the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans