The D. H. Hill School -- Elmwood Cemetery Charlotte NC
17S E 513902 N 3899211
This specific veteran's memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC honors the men of the D. H. Hill school who left school to fight in the Civil War, and their officers, who were their teachers at the school.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers of the NC Military Institute, who left school and fought as part of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia during the US Civil War.

This plaque was originally located at the site of the NC Military Institute, but was moved to the cemetery in 2016.

The monument reads as follows:

"GEN. D. H. HILL SCHOOL