Gen. Robert E. Lee, CSA - Elmwood Cemetery - Charlotte NC USA
17S E 513971 N 3899160
A quote from Confederate General Robert E. Lee adorns the memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC honors the men of the Mecklenburg Beauregards
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers of the Mecklenburg Beauregards, 30th Regiment North Carolina Troops, Co. K, who fought as part of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia during the US Civil War. A quite from Gen. Lee is inscribed on the back.

The monument reads as follows:

"[Front]

CSA
1861 [Confederate battle flag] 1865

MECKLENBURG BEAUREGARDS
30th Regiment North Carolina Troops, Co. K

In September 1861, James T Kell of southeast Mecklenburg County organized over 100 of his neighbors and friends into an infantry company known as the Mecklenburg Beaureguards. Arriving in Raleigh that same month, this company was designated as Company K of the 30th North Carolina troops under the command of Colonel Francis Marion Parker as part of General Stephen Dodson Ramsuer’s brigade comprised of the 2nd,4th, 14th and 30th North Carolina regiments. These loyal Mecklenburg citizens and their fellow North Carolinians served in General Robert E Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia, forsaking all else, fighting bravely and enduring all hardships for the Confederate States of America, time and time again. These gallant sons of North Carolina brought honor to their state -- the doomed Charge at Malvern Hill, the Sunken Road at Sharpsburg, General Stonewall Jackson’s flank attack at Chancellorsville, the Muleshoe Salient at Spotsylvania and even the final skirmishes at Appomattox. These Mecklenburg citizen-soldiers contributed their full measure in North Carolina’s wartime legacy.

First at Bethel, farthest to the front at Gettysburg and Chickamauga, last at Appomattox

DEO VINDICE

Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across our nation by the friends and members of the 30th North Carolina Troops (reactivated) and the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans
Charlotte, July 1999.

[back]

[Regimental Flag of the 30th NC Troops]

“The truth is this: the March of Providence is so slow and our desires so impatient, the work of progress so immense and our means of aiding it so feeble, the life of humanity is so long and that of the individual so brief, that we often see only the ebb of the advancing wave and are thus discouraged. It is history that teaches us to hope."

Robert E. Lee
Elmwood Cemetery Charlotte NC