The Mecklenburg Guards -- Elmwood Cemetery Charlotte NC
17S E 513964 N 3899164
This specific veteran's memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC honors the men of The Mecklenburg Guards
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers of the Mecklenburg Guards, 49th Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company F, who fought as part of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia during the US Civil War.

The monument reads as follows:

CSA

1861 [Confederate battle flag] 1865

MECKLENBURG GUARDS

49th Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company F

The spring of 1862 an infantry company known as the Mecklenburg guards was enlisted in Charlotte with Captain James T. Davis commanding. In April it was designated company F of the 40th Regiment North Carolina troops, under command of Colonel Stephen D. Ramseur, and fought the 7 days campaign outside Richmond and the battle of Sharpsburg MD in the summer of ‘62. In November, 1862 Colonel Leroy M. McAfee became commanding officer and the Regiment soon became part of General Matt Ransom’s brigade prized of the 24th, 25th, 30th, 49th, and 56th Regiments North Carolina troops. Matt ransom’s brigade was part of his brother Robert Ransom’s division and served in eastern NC most of 1863 in early 1864 before returning to Virginia. Ransom’s brigade became part of Bushrod Johnson’s Division, Richard Anderson’s Corps, Robert E Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. The 49th fought savagely at the bloodied Battle of the crater, Petersburg Virginia, July 30, 1864. These gallant Tar Heels brought honor to the old North State and the Confederate states time and again - at Malvern Hill, Sharpsburg MD, Plymouth NC, Drewry’s Bluff VA, The Crater, Fort Stedman, and Five Forks VA. these warrior patriots contributed their full share to North Carolina’s wartime legacy.

First at Bethel, farthest to the front at Gettysburg and Chickamauga, last at Appomattox

DEO VINDICE

Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across our nation by the friends and members of the 49th North Carolina Troops (reactivated) and the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans

Charlotte, March 2001

[back]

[Regimental Flag of the 49th NC Troops]

“Suffering, they bore. Duty, they performed, and death they faced and met -- if thy sons in the coming time shall learn the lesson of heroism their lives inspired in their deeds declared, then not one drop of blood was shed in vain.”

First Lieutenant Thomas R. Roulhac
49th NC Regimental History