The Charlotte Grays -- Elmwood Cemetery Charlotte NC
17S E 513963 N 3899145
The memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC honors the men of "the Charlotte Grays" a unit made up mostly of cadets from the NC Military Institute.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers of the Charlotte Grays, who seceded from the United States before North Carolina did, and fought in the first battle of the Civil War, or as the monument would have you believe, the first battle of the "War of Secession."

The monument reads as follows:

"[emblem of the Sons of Confederate Veterans]

CSA

THE CHARLOTTE GRAYS

"First at Bethel"

Charlotte remembers with honor her gallant sons in the Charlotte Grays, Company C, 1st Regiment NC Volunteers who fought in the first battle of the War of Secession. The Charlotte Grays under command of the 18 year old boy Captain Egbert A. Ross, a former cadet at the NC Military Institute located at Morehead St. and South Blvd, where a 1994 monument commemorates the cadets, were organized shortly after Fort Sumter in April 1861. This was a month prior to North Carolina’s secession ordinance May 20, 1861. At Bethel VA, along the back river west of Hampton, 800 men of the 1st NC Regt and 600 from VA Regiments met 4,400 Unionist invaders, defeating them soundly the morning of 10 June 1861 Col Daniel Harvey Hill and his 1st NC Regt assisted by NC Military Institute cadets were primarily responsible for the victory. when the first volunteers mustered out in the fall of ’61, many in the Charlotte Grays including Captain Ross enlisted in the 11th NC Regt Infantry and fought for Robert E. Lee in the Army of Northern Virginia. Major Ross was killed by grapeshot on McPhersons Ridge, Gettysburg, PA July 1 1863 in the assault of Pettigrew’s NC Brigade (11th, 26th, 47th, and 57nd NC) Heth's Div. A. P. Hill's Corps, on the Yankee Iron Brigade, and he is buried 60 yards east of this tablet.

The valiant struggles of the Charlotte Grays and their comrades who sleep in this hallowed soil will be eternally honored by patriotic sons and daughters of Dixie.

DEO VINDICE

Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across Dixie by the Maj Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Charlotte April 1999

[back]

[Confederate battle flag]

Heroes and Martyrs to the Cause
of Southern Independence
1861-1865"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/01/1999

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Sons of Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):