Piscina - Church of St Mary, Church Lane, Graveley, Hertfordshire. SG4 7LY
The C12th parish church of a much shrunken village has some surprising gems.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This parish church is Grade I listed. The nave C12th Norman; chancel enlarged from smaller semi-circular aspidal form in the early C13th ( some original Norman work can be seen in the western part of the Chancel ); west tower c1480 with crenellated parapet and diagonal buttresses at the west angles; nave heightened and re-roofed in C15th; south porch probably C18th; north aisle, north vestry and general restoration 1887. Built of flint rubble with stone dressings, the steep old red tile roofs, pyramidal to the tower topped by lead covered standing cross with octagonal tapered shaft. Low pitched lead roof to the nave.

The C13th east windows of the Chancel, probably of three lancets, were replaced c1500 by a window of three cinquefoil lights, but the C13th interior jambs with edge-roll moulding and part of the arch remain.

The early C13th double piscina to the south of the altar has pointed arches formed by intersecting boldly moulded semi-circular arches similar to a C12th design much admired and its use continued to later centuries carried on one whole and two half columns within a square moulded frame. This was a gem hidden for many years, now thankfully restored.

There is a further piscina, or perhaps a stoup, below the eastern window of the nave next to the pulpit. It is made of a C12th Norman scalloped capital possibly from the Norman aspidal end when the C13th chancel was built. It is hollowed out on top for the drain and has been placed within a C14th chamfered trefoil recess of Totternhoe Clunch.

Tottenhoe Clunch is a rare hard chalk strong enough for use as a building stone. It weathers badly but when used internally any carving lasts for centuries. It is mined near Totternhoe village in Bedfordshire.

Words variously from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Hertfordshire Buildings, amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the south porch.

Approximate Age of Artefact: Early C13th