1905 - 101 N. Broadway - Hugo, OK
This is one of the older buildings in downtown Hugo.

The bank building located at 101 N. Broadway now houses World Acceptance Corporation, a large loan company. The building has had very little renovation and appears much as it did in 1905, when it was built by business owner and early settler, Joel Spring in 1905. On the upper wall of the canted corner is a stone block that reads: "JOEL SPRING / 1905".

The entrance is located on the canted corner and retains its original design. The updated door is a single aluminum and glass, with a sidelight and transom. It is flanked by two Ionic columns with fancy capitals, and rusticated quoins on either side. The entrance has a stone pediment. Some ground floor windows remain original, and others have been updated or covered. A large storefront occupies the Broadway elevation. The windows which flank the canted entrance have cloth awnings.

The upper floor does not appear to be in use. All windows are covered with paneling. They are single windows with rusticated stone sills and lintels. On each elevation, two of the windows are arched. Rows of dentilated brick adorn the upper wall. The roof is flat, but has a raised balustrade to either side of the corner entrance.

The building has quite a few interesting elements and a refurbishing would be a great thing.
Year of construction: 1905