Mairie Saint Leger de la Martiniere,France
30T E 721772 N 5123459
the Town Hall is located at the edge of the departmental road that runs through the town. la Mairie est situé au bord de la route départementale qui traverse la commune.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
The building is old. You will see the dovecote above the hall of the town hall. It has been renovated.

source city:
The commune of Saint-Léger-les-Melle, following its merger with L'Enclave de la Martinière by decree of December 26, 1972, became Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière.
It is located on a plateau at an altitude of 160 meters on an area of ??2500 hectares with a little over 1000 inhabitants.
Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière is located on the RD 950 between Poitiers (86) and Saintes (17). It is part of the Community of Communes of the Canton of Melle in the south-east of the department of Deux-Sèvres, region of Poitou-Charentes.
It is dug 3 deep valleys in which flow small rivers. The Mareuil and the Bignon form in Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière La Légère which will be thrown in the Berlande on the commune of Paizay-le-Tort. The Béronne flows in the third valley fed by several fountains.

Rural municipality par excellence, it has about twenty farms with goat herds, dairy and lactating cows, cattle for meat and cereal part.
Several craftsmen are on the town (cabinet maker, mason, lumberjack ..).
Remains of the Neolithic period, discovered near Mouchedune and Gicorne, testify of a very old settlement. From the Gallic period, the silver lead researchers supply the monetary workshop of Melle. A whole network of galleries has been dug in the valley of La Légère. Because of its geographical position, between Poitiers and Saintes, the village of St-Léger saw long pass the cohort of pilgrims of Compostela. On the mantelpiece of a former "Ecu de France" inn, there is an escutcheon with two pierced shells.

At St. Léger, about 1805, there were four water mills, one windmill, a stone quarry, and a tile factory. With the passage of the pilgrims, one found in the village several inns and hostelries like "the Ecu de France", "The 3 Pigeons", "the Inn of St Martin", ....
Built in the 12th century, the church was restored in 1682 by architect Le Duc and repaired in the 18th century. Inside the church, one finds, besides the grave of Charles Le Coq (knight, deceased in 1718), those of Jacques de Brémond (1745) and of Messire Louis-David of the Fief, lord of Mardre died in 1718 Some epitaphs bear carved blazons.

Industrial pole:
Industrial Pole of Saint Léger de la MartinièreThe beet sugar factory founded in 1872 by Alfred Cail was bought in 1885 by industrialists from Reims and turned into a beet alcohol distillery to become the Deux-Sèvres distillery.
During the first world war, the activity turns to the manufacture of biochemical products. The factory grew until 1965.
The organic products factory was bought in 1972 by the Rhône Poulenc group. The industrial site became Rhodia in 1998. The Food business was sold in 2004 to Danisco.

[FR]
Le batiment est ancien. Vous pourrez voir le pigeonnier au dessus de la salle de la mairie. Il a été rénové.
source mairie :
La commune de Saint-Léger-les-Melle, suite à sa fusion avec L’Enclave de la Martinière par arrêté du 26 décembre 1972, est devenue Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière.
Elle est située sur un plateau d’une altitude de 160 mètres sur une superficie de 2500 hectares avec un peu plus de 1000 habitants.
Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière se situe sur la RD 950 entre Poitiers (86) et Saintes (17). Elle fait partie de la Communauté de Communes du Canton de Melle au Sud-est du département des Deux-Sèvres, région du Poitou-Charentes.
Elle est creusée de 3 vallées profondes dans lesquelles coulent de petites rivières. Le Mareuil et le Bignon forment à Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière La Légère qui va se jeter dans la Berlande sur la commune de Paizay-le-Tort. La Béronne coule dans la troisième vallée alimentée par plusieurs fontaines.

Commune rurale par excellence, elle compte une vingtaine d’exploitations agricoles avec des troupeaux caprins, vaches laitières et allaitantes, bovins pour la viande et une partie céréale.
Plusieurs artisans se trouvent sur la commune (ébéniste, maçon, bûcheron..).
Des vestiges de l’époque néolithique, découverts près de Mouchedune et de Gicorne, témoignent d’un peuplement très ancien. Dès l’époque gauloise, les chercheurs de plomb argentifère approvisionnent l’atelier monétaire de Melle. Tout un réseau de galeries a été creusé dans la vallée de La Légère. Du fait de son positionnement géographique, entre Poitiers et Saintes, le bourg de St-Léger a vu passer longtemps la cohorte des pèlerins de Compostelle. On retrouve sur le manteau d’une cheminée de l’ancienne auberge de « l’Ecu de France », un écusson portant deux coquilles percées.

Il y avait à St-Léger, vers 1805, 4 moulins à eau, 1 à vent, une carrière de pierre et une tuilerie. Avec le passage des pèlerins, on trouvait dans le bourg plusieurs auberges et hostelleries comme « l‘Ecu de France », « Les 3 Pigeons », « l’Auberge de St Martin »,….
Construite au XIIème siècle, l’église fut restaurée en 1682 par l’architecte Le Duc, puis réparée au XVIIIème siècle. A l’intérieur de l’église, on trouve, outre la tombe de Charles Le Coq (chevalier, décédé en 1718), celles de Jacques de Brémond (1745) et de Messire Louis-David du Fief, seigneur de Mardre décédé en 1718. Certaines épitaphes portent des blasons sculptés.

Pôle industriel :
Pôle industriel de Saint Léger de la MartinièreLa sucrerie de betteraves fondée en 1872 par Alfred Cail est rachetée en 1885 par des industriels de Reims et transformée en distillerie d’alcool de betteraves pour devenir la distillerie des Deux-Sèvres.
Lors de la première guerre mondiale, l’activité se tourne vers la fabrication de produits biochimiques. L’usine s’agrandit jusqu’en 1965.
L’usine de produits organiques est rachetée en 1972 par le groupe Rhône Poulenc. Le site industriel est devenu Rhodia en 1998. L’activité Food a été vendue en 2004 à Danisco.
Name: Saint-Léger-de-la-Martinière

2 rue de la Mairie