ARA Limeco - Dietikon, ZH, Switzerland
The wastewater treatment facitlity of Dietikon and eight other municipalities in the Limmat Valley.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The wastewater treatment facitlity of Dietikon is located on a peninsula on the Limmat Canal in the north of Dietikon.

The plant processes the wastewater from nine surrounding communities. It is one of the most modern in Europe and is excellently documented. The plant was built in the 1960s and has been expanded twice. Today it has seven employees and processes the wastewater of 120,000 inhabitants. The resulting sewage gas is used to heat the plant and to produce electricity. The thermal energy of the water is also used to heat a nearby residential and business district.

The clarification process has six phases, another stage for the elimination of micropollutants is in the planning stage. On average, it only takes about four hours until the clarified water is returned to the Limmat.

DE: Die Kläranlage von Dietikon befindet sich auf einer Halbinsel am Limmatkanal im Norden von Dietikon.

Die Anlage verarbeitet das Abwasser von neun Geminden der Umgebung. Sie gehört zu den modernsten in Europa und ist ausgezeichnet dokumentiert. Die Anlage wurde in den 1960er Jahren gebaut und zweimal erweitert. Heute hat sie sieben Mitarbeiter und verarbeitet das Abwasser von 120'000 Einwohnern. Das entstehende Klärgas wird zur Heizung der Anlage und zur Produktion von Strom verwendet. Auch die Wärme des Wassers wird zur Heizung eines nahegelegenen Wohn- und Geschäftsquartiers verwendett.

Die Klärung verläuft in sechs Stufen, eine weitere Stufe zur Elimination von Mikroverunreinigungen ist in Planung. Durchschnittlich dauert es nur etwa vier Stunden bis das geklärte Wasser wieder in die Limmat geleitet wird.
What is the capacity of the facility?: 12,000,000 m3 per year

Describe the biological treatment technology used.:
Rough filtering, chemical treatment, aerobic micro-organisms, sedimentation tanks

How are biosolids (sludge) managed?: The solids are transported to special facilities to burn them.

What technology is used for disinfection prior to dicharge of treated water?: none

Who is the owner/operator fo the facility?: Limeco, a company owned by eight municipalities in the area

How is the facility governed?: Kanton Zürich