Baggett, Silas and Ellen, House - Belton, TX
14R E 646889 N 3437944
The house at the corner of 11th and N Main St. was probably built in 1886 and is one of the best surviving examples of the Queen Anne style in Belton.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The Silas and Ellen Baggett House is a 2 1/2-story, exuberant Queen Anne style wood frame house with a projecting chamfered bay and corner tower. It is a mirror image of the Ele Baggett House directly across North Main Street.

The Baggett House is based on a modified L-plan with a projecting wing on the northeast facade and a square tower on the southeast corner. The main roof mass is hipped with multiple gables projecting over the wings and bays of the house. The principal facade is asymmetrically composed with a large 2-story gallery at the center, flanked on either side by a gabled wing and bell-roofed tower. An ornate gabled dormer projects centrally from the roof above the gallery.

The primary wall finish is weatherboard, but decorative shingles and milled trim are heavily used in the Queen Anne fashion. The windows are 2/2 double hung with wood frcunes. The bay and tower have art glass windows on the first floor. The main entry has a transom and ornamental hood mold and the various gables are decorated with typical Queen Anne sunburst or fishscale ornament.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No