Town Clock - Bracebridge
17T E 633068 N 4988943
The clock is part of the Historic Clock Tower Centre at the corner of Manitoba Street and Taylor Road in beautiful downtown Bracebridge.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Town Clock is located in the historic former Post Office and Customs House in Bracebridge in the District of Muskoka, Ontario. The building was constructed 1913-15 and decommissioned in 1960. It was renamed the "The Clock Tower Centre" (WMX36J) in 2015.

The building received Heritage Designation under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act.
In this link you will find the reasons for designation and a detailed description of the building. (visit link)

A striking architectural feature of the building is the clock tower. The clock tower was installed in November of 1914 by J. H. Elliott of Bracebridge. The timepiece is described as having four dials, each 4½ feet in diameter, with hands 2½ feet long, with the faces illuminated by electric light and a striking bell weighing 800 pounds.

The clock tower is a unique feature of the building and is a focal point in the Town of Bracebridge. The clock keeps excellent time and rings on the hour.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted