Campo San Vio - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291161 N 5034278
The Campo San Vio is a Venetian public square located in the Dorsoduro sestiere, on the way from the Accademia Bridge to the Palazzo Venier dei Leoni which houses the Peggy Guggenheim Collection.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Campo San Vio is a rectangular paved area, with two sides situated along the water (the Grand Canal on the northern side and the Rio Vio on the western side). The Rio Vio connects the Grand Canal to the Giudecca Canal.

The square is surrounded by buildings of great historical and architectural importance such as: Palazzo Barbarigo, Saint George's Anglican Church, a chapel of the second half of the nineteenth century, now a private residence, which was built on the site of the San Vio Church, and the Palazzo Loredan Cini.

In the centre of the square stands a beautifully carved stone well dating back to the early sixteenth century.

During the Carnival of Venice, this area is very popular with locals taking part in the celebration.

The golden tower shown in our pictures is part of the 57th edition of the Venice Art Biennale (2017). Work of the late American artist James Lee Byars, the glowing tower is entirely gilded and took several months to craft.

Name: Campo San Vio

Street Location: Campo San Vio