CNHS Wanuskewin "Seeking Peace of Mind" - "Á La Recherche De La Tranquillité"
13U E 390863 N 5787172
This cairn is in the parking lot at Wanuskewin Heritage Park. It is located 5 km North of Saskatoon.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Wanuskewin
"Seeking Peace of Mind"
"Á La Recherche De La Tranquillité"

People have occupied the Plains of North America for thousands of years. Here at Wanuskewin many archeological features have been identified, representing most of the known elements which characterize Northern Plains prehistory. These elements range from surface features such as tipi rings to buried campsites over 4,000 years old. Several major bison kill sites as well as ceremonial boulder alignment known as a medicine wheel are found here. Wanuskewin offers a rare opportunity to observe the interaction of the original inhabitants of this area with the world around them over several millenia.

Les plaines de l'Amérique du Nord sont habitées depuis des millénaires, Icim se retrouvent de nombreuses particularités arché
oligiques représentant la plupart des éléments identifiés à la préhistoire des plaines du Nord, comme des contours de tipi, des campements enfouis datant de plus de 4000 ans, un alignment radial de galets ainsi que plusiers emplacements d'abattage des bisons. Wanuskewin offre une rare occasion d'observer l'interaction entre les premiers occupants et leur environnement sur une période de plusieurs millénaires.

Cree inscription.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada