St George's Anglican Church - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291164 N 5034259
St George's Church, Venice is an Anglican parish church in the Diocese of Gibraltar in Europe. It is located in Campo San Vio in the Dorsoduro sestiere of Venice, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

St. George’s Venice is a a Chaplaincy within the Church of England Diocese in Europe. It seeks to serve Anglicans and Episcopalians from throughout the Anglican Communion and Christians of all denominations who wish to worship and participate in the life of the Church in this place. Services are conducted in English, according to authorized Anglican Liturgy.

Concerts and other events are held in St George's Church from time to time. Entrance is free. Donations towards the Church Restoration Fund are welcome, suggested amount €5.

History: Sir Henry Wotton’s embassy from King James I to the Most Serene Republic brought the first Anglican Chaplain, Nathaniel Fletcher, to Venice in 1604-1605. Anglican Chaplains always accompanied both resident and extraordinary diplomatic missions until the Venetian Republic was ended by Napoleon. After the Congress of Vienna, Great Britain established a consulate in Venice and Anglican services were held there by visiting clergy.

In 1842, the Diocese of Gibraltar was established to oversee the permanent chaplaincies and to provide visiting clergy for English-speaking communities in the Mediterranean area. At the time of the unification of Italy, Rev. John Davies Mereweather, Cavaliere della Corona d’Italia, settled in Venice and held Anglican services in his flat in Palazzo Contarini-Corfu until 1887.

In 1888 a committee of English residents was formed, with two clergy and the Bishop of Gibraltar, to establish a permanent chaplaincy in Venice. Its members were Sir Henry Layard, Horatio Brown and Alexander Malcolm. Upon the liquidation of the Venezia-Murano Glass and Mosaic Company in 1889, title was obtained to their warehouse building in Campo San Vio. It was given to the Diocese as "the English church in Venice", and was dedicated in 1892. Ever since, Anglican services, in English, have been held here for the benefit of residents and visitors to the city, apart from the years before and during the war 1935-45.

After 1945 the church became a garrison chapel, and later public services were resumed for the Summer season. During his chaplaincy of 1967-74 Canon Victor Stanley resumed year-round services, and these are still held every Sunday at 10:30 am for the small number of English-speaking residents and a much larger number of visitors.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1889

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website