Sir Wilfrid Laurier - Prime Minister of Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445661 N 5030411
This bust of Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Prime Minister of Canada between 1896 and 1911, is located inside the main lobby of the Château Laurier Hotel, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The grand opening (of the new Château Laurier Hotel) was delayed until June 1, 1912. Hundreds of people flocked to see Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Canada’s seventh Prime Minister, officially open the hotel. A renowned French sculptor, Paul Romaine Chevré had been commissioned to create a bust of Laurier for the lobby of the hotel. On opening day, moments before Laurier went for a private viewing of the bust workmen dropped the statue and the nose was grossly chipped. Unaware of the mishap, Laurier was terribly insulted when he saw the bust. Nonetheless, Laurier was the first to sign the hotel’s guest register and the marble statue was repaired.

Third paragraph of below noted reference.