Boarhills Doocot - Fife, Scotland
17th century lectern-style doocot, in a ruinous state, in the Fife village of Boarhills on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Fife Coastal Path section between St Andrews and Crail heads inland around four miles from St Andrews, and heads towards the small village of Boarhills. The path passes between the northern tip of the village and Boarhills Farm, and it is here that the old doocot is found.

The structure was built in the 17th century in the lectern style common in this part of the world. It is a rubble-built rectangular single compartment, nineteen feet by fourteen and a half feet, with crowstepped gables. The now collapsed roof would have been pantilled.

It is the survivor of two doocots that once stood around here and was B-listed in 1973. Unfortunately it has since fallen into disrepair, the now missing roof exposing the interior with the pigeonholes clearly visible. The structure is cordoned off but it is possible to estimate the number of pigeonholes inside.