Black Education in Orange County
1 of 2 markers with this title in Orange County

There are two markers with this title in Orange County. This is the older of the two markers. It is also smaller than it's "replacement" with a shorter replacement. This marker is in front of Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church and I found it while going to the marker for said church. This marker is not listed in the THC Atlas. What a nice surprise!
Marker Number: -none-

Marker Text:
Schools for Orange County’s black children were held in churches and private homes as early as the 1870s. In 1887 a black school was opened in the Duncan Woods community, and another was soon established in Orange. Known as Orange Colored School, it was renamed in 1930 in honor of educator Robert Russa Moton and again in 1946 for longtime principal Emma H. Wallace. Another elementary school was located near Rebeck Crossing in the northern part of the city, and by 1960 Franklin Elementary and North Junior High were in operation. (1988)