People at an Ancient Crossroads - Un Ancien Point de Jonction - Ottawa , Ontario
18T E 445088 N 5030851
This plaque describes how this area was populated after the glaciers melted and the Champlain Sea retreated from this valley. Cette plaque décrit comment cette région a été peuplée après la fonte des glaciers et le retrait de la mer de Champlain.
Location: Ontario, Canada

People at an Ancient Crossroads

Canada's Capital is young - But the land is old, and people have lived here for a long, long time. After the glaciers melted and the waters of the Champlain Sea retreated from this valley (10,000 to 13,000 years ago), the first humans started to arrive in the region (6,000 to 7,000 years ago). They likely came in small bands, some travelling by canoe, others on foot, and camped on the sloping northern banks of the river before you. Century after century, they fished in these waters, hunted in the forests along the riverbanks and traded far and wide. The river - the Kitchissippi "great river" to the Algonquins and later the "Ottawa" to the Europeans - stretches westward into the heart of Canada and southeastward to the mighty St. Lawrence River, Two important tributaries, the Gatineau and Rideau rivers, join the Ottawa not far from here. It was a natural crossroads for ancient travellers and early traders.

Un Ancien Point de Jonction

La terre sur laquelle est bâtie notre jeune capitale est très ancienne, et des gens y vivent depuis des milliers d’années. Avec la fonte des glaciers, la mer de Champlain se retira de cette vallée (il y a entre 10000 et 13000 ans), puis arrivèrent les premiers être humains (il y a entre 6000 et 7000 ans), sans doute par petits groupes, certains en canots, d’autres à pieds. Ils ont établi des campements sur les pentes inclinées de la rive nord, devant vous. Siècle après siècle, ils pratiquèrent la pêche dans ces eaux, la chasse dans les forêts, et s’adonnèrent au commerce sur de vastes étendues. Appellé la Kitchissippi (grande rivière) par les Algonquins, la rivière des Outaouais comme l’on baptisée les Européens, s’étend vers le nord-ouest, au coeur du Canada et vers le sud-est, jusqu’au majestueux fleuve Saint-Laurent. Non loin d’ici, deux affluents importants - les rivières Gatineau et Rideau - se jettent dans la rivière des Outaouais. Cet endroit était une sorte de point de jonction pour les anciens voyageurs et les premiers commerçants.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: