Le Château de Maintenon - Maintenon, France
31U E 395136 N 5382360
[EN] [EN] The castle itself was built in a Renaissance style from 1509 under the impulse of Jean Cottereau. [FR] Le château à proprement parler fut construit dans un style Renaissance à partir de 1509 sous l'impulsion de Jean Cottereau.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Over the centuries, the castle of Maintenon has undergone many transformations. The defensive character of the primitive castle was permanently erased in favor of the comfortable and modern aristocratic residence.

The most important modifications will be made in the 16th century by Jean Cottereau and in the 17th century by Madame de Maintenon. The relationship between Madame de Maintenon and King Louis XIV favored the development and expansion of the castle. In the 19th century, the Duke Paul de Noailles and the architect Henri Parent will modify the facades of the main courtyard. Duke Paul de Noailles and his wife Alicia de Rochechouart Mortemart modernize the castle and bring comfort. The descendants of Duke Paul de Noailles, Mr. and Mrs. Raindre will inherit a domain very damaged by the Second World War. They will attach a lot of importance to the refurbishment.

The lords of Maintenon: The presence of a castle in Maintenon has been attested since the 13th century. It belongs to the line of Amaury, the lords of Maintenon ... It remains in their possession until the sixteenth century, when they encounter financial difficulties that led them to give way to the stronghold.

Jean Cottereau: The lordship is then bought by Cottereau, financier and steward of the Finances of King Louis XII. It embellishes and greatly enlarges the castle which will then pass to his descendants.

Madame de Maintenon: In 1674, Françoise d'Aubigné, future Madame de Maintenon bought the entire estate: castle, land, farms, etc., thanks to the financial support of King Louis XIV, hoping to retire for his old days. The main extensions of the castle from 1686 are closely related to the construction of the aqueduct and the stay of the king at the castle on this occasion. After 1688, she will not stay at the castle anymore.

The Noailles and Raindre families: In 1698, without direct descent, Madame de Maintenon will leave the domain, as a dowry, to her niece Françoise Amable d'Aubigné during her marriage with Adrien Maurice, Duke of Ayen then Duke of Noailles. The castle will remain in the family of Noailles.

In 1983, Mr. and Mrs. Raindre, current owners and descendants of the Noailles family, leave the estate to the Mansart Foundation to safeguard this majestic heritage.

The County Council of Eure-et-Loir: In 2005, the Foundation entrusts the management of the castle to the County Council of Eure-et-Loir.

Today, the County Council of Eure-et-Loir assumes the entire maintenance, management, operation and animation of the site.