Twillman Feed Service - Calwood, MO
Historic elevator, used to collect, then manufacture feed.

County of elevator: Callaway County
Location of elevator: MO-Z & MO-JJ, Calwood

"The Landscape of Callaway County, Missouri is filled with material reminders of a rich past, Calwood referred to as the “Crossroads of America”, is eight miles northwest of Fulton. It is located on the northeast quarter and southeast of Sec. 19, Twp.48 N, R. 8 West. As the case with many of the small communities in Callaway County, the heart of the Calwood community has always been centered around its general stores. Today what is now Twillman Feed, located off Highway Z at 3789 State Road JJ, was once a small one room building feed store. From 1946 to 1974, two brothers, Madison Wright and Earnest (Ted) Wright owned and operated the Wright Brothers general store and feed store in Calwood, Missouri (Callaway County Historical Society). According to Terry Wright, present owner of Wright Brothers General Store, “The feed store was originally built because of the abundance of turkey farmers in the area, along with a few hog farmers”. The Wright brothers decided to expand their feed business and begin manufacturing their own feed. The warehouse has a wooden pole barn type frame, with wooden posts, the sides are corrugated metal and there is a corrugated metal gable roof." ~ Twillman web site

Additional History

Currently used as a grain elevator: yes