L'église Saint-Germain - Hanches, France
31U E 400227 N 5383637
[FR] L'église de Hanches, dite parfois église du Paty, dite église Saint-Germain. [EN] The church of Hanches, sometimes known as the church of the Paty, called Saint-Germain church.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The church of Hanches, sometimes called the church of Paty, known as Saint-Germain church, has the distinction of being away from the center of Hanches. It is located in a place isolated for a long time, in the fields, surrounded by a small cemetery.

We see it everywhere, especially from the Paris-Chartres train line. It consists of a massive tower and a low roof, massive too. At first glance, it gives the appearance of a bastion tower having served as a refuge for the inhabitants during the Middle Ages.

There is no longer any document attesting to the date of erection of the church, it is located around the eleventh century. The first documents that officially mention the existence of this church date from the twelfth century.

In 1108, Payen, lord of Hanches, canon of the chapter of Chartres, gives the church of Hanches to the abbey of Saint-Père, in valley of Chartres and in 1114, with the monks of Marmoutier of the priory of Saint-Thomas. The oldest part of the church is the nave, which is built of limestone whose origin is not perfectly known.

The sanctuary is narrower than the nave. This characteristic, rather rare, comes from the habits of the monks of Marmoutier. This is why we find similar churches in the south of the department: Dunois, Bloisois, Vendômois (Saint-Martin Lesaville, St. Martin Vieuvicq, Our Lady of Areines, Saint-Mesmin-Villermain). According to research from the municipality of Hanches, it seems likely that the building was built on the foundations of an older church.

In the fifteenth century and during the Hundred Years War, because of the incessant looting, the church has an imposing tower-tower. It serves to protect the peasants from the attacks of warriors: called flayers.

The Beauce sees flourish at this time a number of massive towers with the appearance of a castle. Beyond the protection function, there is a defense function.

With its height, the tower serves as a watch. This tower is sandstone and this stone probably has Epernon as provenance. An amazing feature, the turret that allows you to climb the steeple is heptagonal, it is not common.

This turret has 50 steps concerning the room under the belfry (access to the nave). Above, 35 steps allow you to climb the steeple and 38 steps to lookout turrets.

The aisle in shed is undated. It has a crawling cradle paneling. Paintings are found here, some of which represent the coat of arms of the family Champrond, influential in the sixteenth century (in 1556, Michel de Champrond was lord of Hanches).

A mechanical clock was laid in 1783, replaced by an electric clock in 1937. The bell tower had three bells, it now has only two: a large bell blessed in 1806 "Thérèse" and a small in 1834 " Maria Seraphine ".

The rooster, the roof and the facades were renovated in 2003.