Eglise-Saint-Pierre - Poigny-la-Forêt, France
31U E 408277 N 5392547
[EN] The church of Saint-Pierre of the twelfth century, in a small village is located in the heart of the forest of Rambouillet. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre du XIIe siècle, dans un petit village est situé au cœur de la forêt de Rambouillet.
Location: Île-de-France, France

In the 10th century, Hughes Capet, by a document of 1158 to date the origins of the building, granted the abbey of St. Magloire of Paris, the right to found a church in Poigny. The western portal probably dates from the 12th century.

With the exception of some alterations, the current building is essentially that of the sixteenth century. On the exterior plaster, at the height of the windows, traces of a funeral liter remain.

The south portal, in limestone, on which are still visible the arms of the Angennes and the keys of Saint-Pierre, is probably a remnant of a building prior to the twelfth century.

The cemetery was moved to the edge of the village in 1897.

A restoration in 1928 allowed the discovery and the update of a crypt where five members of the family of Angennes rest.

Presidents René Coty and Giscard d'Estaing attended the church.

It was there that the latter welcomed for a celebration the participants of the future G8, at its first informal summit, in Rambouillet in 1975: there met Harold Wilson, British Prime Minister, Helmut Schmidt, German Chancellor, Gerald Ford, President American, Aldo Moro, head of the Italian government, and finally the Japanese Prime Minister Takeo Miki.