Johns Hill Lookout Reserve - Kallista, Victoria, Australia
Johns Hill Lookout Reserve 'allows' the 'historic' Trig Point to be used, even currently, by surveyors [whereas most Trigs have become obscured by new growth].
Location: Victoria, Australia

While the sign at the entry to the Lookout car park has "John's Hill Reserve", it seems that the 'Commonwealth of Australia' supports it being called "John's Hill Trig Point Reserve". Communication with the Yarra Ranges Council assures me that the Official Name does NOT have an apostrophe in Johns - which is 'in line' with the Interpretative Sign at the Trig Point, in that the land was owned by John Johns! An excerpt is below.

Johns Hill Reserve [currently called Johns Hill Lookout Reserve]
"Johns Hill reserve is named after a Welsh settler by the name of John Johns, who purchased a property on the ridge above Menzies Creek in 1878. By the beginning of the 20th Century, his butter and cheese was well known in the district." [Cropped photo included]

"There are picnic tables located at the lookout as well as walking trails. The walking track cuts across the Reserve. More importantly, the track is very steep as there is a change of about 200 metres in altitude. This track is definitely challenging, and is recommended for seasoned hikers." (visit link)

Address: 84A Ridge Road, Kallista, Victoria, 3791

Visited: 1330, Sunday, 22 May, 2016