Release of Sambar Deer, 1868 - Koo Wee Rup, Victoria, Australia
At the northern side of the Swamp Tower Reserve is a boulder, and plaque for the release of Sambar deer in 1868 into the local area
Location: Victoria, Australia

The bronze plaque on the partly buried granite boulder has a drawing in relief of a pair of Sambar deer, and the logo for the Australian Deer Association (ADA). The plaque reads:

"The plaque commemorates the release in 1868 of Sambar Deer (Cervus unicolor) on William Lyall's property by the Victorian Acclimatisation Society.

"The Sambar is now benignly established throughout the forested mountain country of South East Australia. The property "Harewood" is situated 1 km west of this position.

"Erected by the Australian Deer Association.
"Unveiled on the 28th November 1993 by
Life Member Mr Arthur Bentley B.E.M."

Address: Col Utber Swamp Tower Reserve, South Gippsland Highway, Koo Wee Rup, Victoria, 3981 (visit link)

Visited: 1458, Tuesday, 24 May, 2016
Age/Event Date: 1868

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Granite boulder/plaque

Historic Resources.:
Vic Govt. PDF: Distributions of Sambar Deer Australian Deer Association: Sambar Deer Vic. Heritage Database Report: Harewood