Site of the Blue Heron Hotel and Faith Mission
Located in small park along North Gulf Dr

The Blue Heron Hotel was built in 1917. Reverend Fred C. and Cora Markerts established Faith Mission in Tampa as a children's home in 1923. In 1928, it moved to Crystal Beach and occupied the Blue Heron. Faith Mission grew to peak occupancy of 87 children. During World War II servicemen on coastal patrol duty were invited to sleep in the building at night. Faith Mission was a Christian organization supported entirely by voluntary contributions. In 1951 the Blue Heron was razed and by 1952, a 10-room, one-story, masonry building had been completed for use as a retirement home. Pinellas County purchased the site from Faith Mission in 2000, and it became part of Live Oak Park.
Marker Number: None

Date: None