Freeport Masonic Hall
Located on Madison St in Freeport.

Herman Lodge No. 108 F.&A.M. was chartered January 16, 1889 in DeFuniak Springs and originally met in a structure in the area of Freeport known as "Tucker Town". On June 19, 1901, the lodge building burned down and was replaced with this structure near the banks of Four Mile Creek. The building was constructed of native lumber. The building was disassembled and re-erected in its current location at the intersection of Madison Street and North Street in 1903. The building has been in continuous use as a Masonic Lodge from that point forward. The building is an excellent example of the vernacular commercial and public buildings built in the early 1900's utilizing the false parapet facade.
The lower floor of the building was rented to the J.J. McCaskill Mercantile Company from 1908-1916 for use as "The People's Cash Store". In 1925, the Order of the Eastern Star was granted use of the building. In 1950, the Boy Scouts, 4-H Club and the Home Woodsmen of the World and the Ladies' Auxiliary of the Woodsmen also rented the Lodge for their meetings.
The Freeport Masonic Hall is at the heart of the historic center of the original City of Freeport. It is one of the few historic structures intact and in use and is a landmark beloved to the people of Freeport.
Marker Number: None

Date: None