Wilderness Highway - Une route au beau milieu de la nature - Ottawa, On
18T E 445088 N 5030851
This plaque describes the people who used the Ottawa River to travel across the heart of a continent. Cette plaque nous indique que plusieurs personnes ont navigué sur la rivière des Outaouais pour se rendre d'un bout à l'autre du continent,
Location: Ontario, Canada

Wilderness Highway

Imagine the "Voyageurs" - The Fur Traders - who in centuries past, camped on these wild shores. The Ottawa River is part of a 5,000 kilometre system of waterways that, for thousands of years carried Aboriginal traders across the heart of the continent. In the 17th century, European explorers and traders, drawing on the knowledge of Aboriginal peoples, travelled westward into the wilderness. In their footsteps came the huge fur-trading canoes of the North West Company. Every spring, the great brigades came surging up the Ottawa River on their way from Montreal to Lake Superior until at last, after two centuries, they passed forever in the mists of time.

Une route au beau milieu de la nature

Imaginez les “voyageurs” (Les Marchands de Fourrures) qui, au cours des siècles derniers dressaient leurs campements sur des rives sauvages. La rivière des Outaouais fait partie d'un réseau navigable de 5000 kilometres sillonnant le continent, d'un bout à l'autre. Pendant plusieurs milliers d'années, ce réseau fut utilisé par les Autochtones pour le commerce. Puis au XVIIIe siècle, les explorateurs et les marchands de fourrures européens, bénéficiant des connaissances acquises par les peuples autochtones, s'engagèrent vers l'ouest, en pleine nature. Ils furent suivis dans cette entreprise par les immenses canots de la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest servant au commerce de fourrures. Ainsi, tous les printemps, et ce pendant deux siècles, d'imposantes brigades remontèrent la rivière des Outaouais, depuis Montréal, en direction du lac Supérieur.
Group that erected the marker: national Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: