R. A. McCaghren Cemetery
An HTC medallion & plaque for a small cemetery near a retreat camp

I found myself with a half day to myself, I thought I'd use the time to get as many of the Polk County markers as possible. I knew this one would be the first one on my way as I approached Livingston, so I drove into the camp hoping the marker would be easily visible from the road.

The THC Atlas says this marker is on the grounds of Camp Cho-Yeh Presbyterian Encampment. This is sort of correct, but sort of not correct. The cemetery is on property behind the camp which the camp does not own, but which they do lease.

I drove in and found some sort of event happening. I found out from talking to camp representatives the place is not normally open to just drive in, but this day they were holding their open house event. The camp has a open house one day annually which allows anybody to come visit. You can check for the next open house event of their website.

The staff were very friendly and when I asked about the cemetery, they knew just what I was talking bout. They gave me walking directions but said it would take a while to walk there and back. They then offered for somebody to take me their in one of their golf cart. Of course I accepted. On the way, the man showed me some of the features of the camp- they have some really cool looking activities and the property is beautiful.

He took me almost right to the cemetery. We had to walk in a short distance because of it being a little over grown. After I snapped my photos and acquired my coordinate, he gave me a lift all the way back to by car.

And then it was off to the rest of the Polk County markers... well, as many as possible before dark.

R. A. McCaghren Cemetery Established 1870 Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002