CNHS Frenchman Butte
Located north of the small community of Frenchman Butte.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Frenchman Butte

In 1885, tensions between the Canadian government and Métis and First Nations peoples over land and treaty issues erupted in a series of battles long referred to as the North-West Rebellion. On May, 1885, in one of the last armed encounters of this conflict, Cree warriors led by Wandering Spirit clashed here with Canadian troops under General Strange. Both sides withdrew after several hours; Strang's forces to await reinforcements, and the Cree to flee north to Loon Lake. For the Cree and other Prairie First Nations, 1885 was a turning point in the diffocult transisition to reserve life.

En 1885, les tensions entre le gouvernement canadien, les Métis et les Premières nations au sujet de terres et des traités dégénérèrent en bataille longtemps connue comme le Rébellion du Nord-Ouest. Le 28 mai, les guerriers cris commandés par Wandering Spirit affrontèrent les troupes du général Strange lor d'une des dernières luttes armées du conflit. Les deux camps se replièrent après de heures de combat, les forces de Strange pour attendre du renfort et les Cris, en vue de fuir au nord, à Loon Lake. Pour les Cris et autres Premières nations des Prairies, 1885 margua l'un des tournnants dans le dur passage à la vie en réserve.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Saskatchewan