CNHS Steele Narrows
12U E 610097 N 5989294
Located South of Makwa Lake, East of Village of Loon Lake, on Hwy 699. This national monument is located at Steele Narrows Provincial Park.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Steele Narrows

On June 2nd, 1885, Big Bear's Indians, with hostages from Fort Pitt, retiring from the Battle of Frenchman Butte, were overtaken here by Inspector Sam Steele and a small detachment of the North-West Mounted Police. After a three hour exchange of fire the Indians fled northward with their prisoners and the Police retired to seek help. Five days later General Middleton took up the chase but muskeg so impeded his forces that he reluctantly turned back. The prisoners later escaped. This was the last engagement of the North West Rebellion.

Le 2 juin 1885, les Indiens de Big Bear, emmenant des otages du fort Pitt après la bataille de Frenchman Butte, furent rattrapès ici même par l'inspecteur Sam Steele et un petit détachement de la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest. Aprés trois heures de combat, les Indiens s'enfuirent vers le nord avec leurs prisonniers, et la gendarmerie alla chercher du renfort. Cinq jours plus tard, le général Middleton entreprit la poursuite. Le muskeg entrava son avance et à regret il rebroussa chemin. Les prisonniers s'échappèrent. Ce fut le dernier engagement marquant la rébellion du Nord-Ouest.

Historic Sites and Monuments Boards of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada