The Southwell Company
A marker about the company that produced the marker.

The Southwell Company is the foundry that has produced all the aluminum Texas subject markers, medallions, and plaques since they were introduced circa 1962. They produced many (but not all) bronze components for the Texas Centennial markers and monuments in 1936. Now they have a marker about themselves and their contributions to the public documentation of Texas history.

There are two markers. The first one may be seen displayed in the window atop a short post. The window is a bit hazy, but not bad enough to prevent reading the narrative. If you stop by during business hours, be sure to go in and see their small show room which displays many examples of their work (which includes historical markers for other states.) In one corner of the show room, is the second marker, more clearly visible and mounted on a standard size post which is set in a metal base.

Marker Text:
Since 1866 George T. Southwell (1870-1924), born on a Victoria County ranch, was the eldest son of Sarah Elizabeth (Phelps) and English native John T. Southwell. George ran a wholesale feed business and livery in Victoria and Yoakum and married Maggie Wilson in 1896. The couple moved to Matagorda County, where George was a rancher and rice farmer. He later opened a furniture and undertaking business in Bay City. In 1912, the family moved to San Antonio. In 1914, George Southwell bought the San Antonio Rubber Stamp Company, which began on Commerce Street in 1866. The company first produced stencils for wool and cotton shipments and then expanded to rubber stamps. George managed the company until his death in 1924. His son, Wilson P. Southwell, Sr. helped the business grow from three employees to more than fifty, establishing a foundry to cast metal signs and plaques for clients in several states. In 1953, the name of the business changed to The Southwell Company. The Southwell Company’s products are found throughout the world and include stamps, plaques, signs, building seals and U.S. armed forces name tags. Among the companies most iconic works are their historical markers. They made bronze pieces for markers and monuments placed for the Texas Centennial in 1936, and since 1962 have produced thousands of official markers issued by the Texas Historical Commission. Additionally, The Southwell Company has produced thousands more historical markers and dedication plaques for cities, counties, and more than two dozen states. Founded 150 years ago and four generations in the same family, The Southwell Company continues its unique contribution to public history and the Texas landscape. (2016) Marker Property of the State of Texas