Jefferson Barracks Telephone Museum - St. Louis MO
15S E 737054 N 4265519
This is a small museum dedicated to the history of the telephone. It really is very interesting with a lot of great artifacts including phones, test equipment, signs and more. The tour guide did a great job.

The Jefferson Barracks Telephone Museum is housed in a beautifully restored 1896 building and features an extensive collection of telephones, telephone-related equipment and memorabilia. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places and is located in the 426-acre historic Jefferson Barracks Park, a 15 minute drive south of downtown St. Louis.

Members of the Telecom Pioneers, a non-profit 501(c)(3) telephone company employee service organization, and their families and friends spent over 66,500 hours in repairing and renovating the building.

Picture
Picture

The self-guided, accessible museum has many hands-on, how-things-work displays. The displays were created to inspire an interest in engineering and history.

Besides its extensive collection of telephones manufactured from the 1900s through 2000s, the Jefferson Barracks Telephone Museum also contains:

Picture

A working Central Office Step Switch.
Operator switchboards from the 1920s and 1960s.
Military telephones from WWII through the Vietnam War.
Hundreds of pieces of telephone-related equipment and tools.
A telephone pole complete with climbing equipment.
Hundreds of pieces of telephone-related memorabilia from the 1880s through the 2000s.
A large variety of novelty telephones.
A sculpture of Alexander Graham Bell and replicas of his 1876 Liquid Transmitter and 1877 First Commercial Telephone.

The museum is located all on one floor and we have a wheelchair entrance and ramp on the east side of our building. We also have accessible parking and an accessible restroom. Chairs are also located throughout the museum in the event a short break is needed.

Guided tours are available for groups of 10 or more and should be scheduled at least two weeks before the tour.

Theme:
Telephone history