CNHP Jean-Louis Légaré 1841-1918
Located in the community of Willow Bunch
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Jean-Louis Légaré 1841-1918

Trader and pioneer settler of Willow Bunch, where he opened a post in 1880, Jean-Louis Légaré, a native of Québec, had entered the fur trader at Wood Mountain in 1870. He became the trusted friend and unofficial spokesman for the Indian and Métis people. When the Sioux under Sitting Bull fled to Canada in 1876 Légaré played a key role, with the NWMP in maintaining peace and persuading the Sioux to return to the United States.

Trafiquant et pionnier de Willow Bunch, Jean-Louis Légaré, originaire du Québec, s'adonna à la traite des fourrures à Wood Mountain en 1870 et établit ensuite un poste de traite ici en 1880. Il y devint l'homme de confiance et la port-parole officieux des Indiens et des Métis. Lorsque les Sioux commandés par Sitting Bull se réfugièrent au Canada en 1876, Légaré remplit un grand rôle, de concert avec la Gendarmerie à cheval du Nord-Ouest, dans le maintien de la paix et le retour paisible de Sioux aux États-Unis.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.