First Presbyterian Church of Mount Pleasant
Marker on a Presbyterian Church in Mount Pleasant.

Marker Text:
This church was organized by the Rev. William Waldo Brimm (b. 1837), an early area evangelist, on Aug. 14, 1881. Two years later the congregation bought the land at this site and soon after began constructing a white frame church building. Despite hardships in its developing years, the church grew rapidly in the 1900s. The frame structure was moved to another location and replaced by a brick building in 1923. Continued expansion led to the need for an educational facility, built in 1955. For over one hundred years this church was continued to be a vital part of community life.