Saumur, Pays de Loire, France
30T E 724071 N 5245440
[F] Cette sculpture symbolise la ville de Saumur, capitale de l'équitation en France. [E] This sculpture symbolizes the city of Saumur, capital of horse riding in France.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[F] Installée en 1999, ce cheval de 12 mètres de haut construit en tubes d'acier soudés est visible aux coordonnées mais également depuis l'autoroute qui dessert la ville. Saumur abrite la prestigieuse école d'équitation du Cadre Noir. Internationalement reconnue, elle perpétue l'équitation de tradition Française.

[E] Installed in 1999, this 12 meter high horse built in welded steel tubes is visible at the coordinates but also from the highway that serves the city. Saumur is home to the prestigious Cadre Noir riding school. Internationally recognized, it perpetuates French tradition riding.