1852 - Village Hall - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK.
Wybunbury Village Hall is located on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Wybunbury Village Hall was originally built in 1852 as a school, as an inscription on the front testifies.

The building formed part of the endowment property of a charity and was originally the Wybunbury Girls’ School. Boys attended the Wybunbury Delves Charity School. A century later, the Delves School became a primary school for boys and girls. In 1964 the Girls’ School closed and the building then became the Parish Rooms, run by the Trustees.
The Parish Council eventually purchased the building, with the help of a grant from the Borough Council. The recent renovations to the hall have been funded by WREN.
The hall is run by a voluntary management committee comprising members of the community who are responsible for the maintenance, improvement and hiring of the hall. It regularly hosts public events run by the management committee, local groups and charities. (visit link)

The stone plaque mounted into the wall of the village hall is inscribed as follows;

'Wybunbury Parish School
formerly in the Church Yard and the School-house
belonging there to and here situated
were taken down and rebuilt, in part, by
Public Subscription
in the year 1852.
XXII Prov.s 6th

Jas. Hayes, Vicar C Timmis} Churchwardens
JS Adams
Enlarged 188?'

XXII Prov.s 6th inscribed on the plaque translates as Proverbs 22:6. In the Bible, English Standard Version, the verse reads as follows;

'Train up a child in the way he should go;
even when he is old he will not depart from it.' Source: (visit link)