Ateneo Veneto - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291470 N 5034621
The Great School of San Fantin, also know as the Ateneo Veneto or Veneto University of Science, Arts and Letters, is a palace located in Campo San Fantin in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The building dates back to the period between 1592 and 1600, by Antonio and Tommaso Contin and Alessandro Vittoria, to host a school formed in the fifteenth century , starting with two fraternities: Santa Maria della Consolazione and San Girolamo. Finding a seat at San Fantin, the school took its name, specializing in the task of giving the last comforters to the condemned to death : so it was also called "School of Good Death" or Picai ( Venetian for "the Hanged").

The San Fantin School is home to the Veneto University. Throughout the 19th and 20th centuries the Ateneo Veneto acted as a forum for debates on crucial matters for the city in the fields of culture, science, art, literature, medicine, politics, economics and law. Such free discussions on major issues have continued to characterize the Ateneo Veneto, testifying to its civic, social and cultural commitment.