Cathédrale Saint-Louis - Fort-de-France, Martinique
[EN] Saint-Louis Cathedral is a Roman Catholic cathedral, located in Fort-de-France, capital of Martinique. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Louis est une cathédrale catholique romaine, située à Fort-de-France, chef-lieu de la Martinique.
Location: Martinique

Placed under the patronage of the King of France Saint-Louis, it was the seat of the bishopric of Martinique-Fort-de-France-and-Saint-Pierre, erected in 1850 by a bull of Pope Pius IX, and is currently the seat of the archdiocese of Saint-Pierre and Fort-de-France since 1967.

The current cathedral was built by the Parisian architect Pierre-Henri Picq in 1891 on the site of the previous one, destroyed by the cyclone of 1891.

In a style mixing Neogothic with the outside and the Roman-Byzantine, very fashionable at the time, inside by the use of semicircular arches and an octagonal dome, it measures 66 meters long and 24 meters wide and its frame is entirely metallic in order to be able to withstand the earthquakes, but also in reference to the techniques then used in metropolis by Gustave Eiffel.

The various metal parts (beams, capitals, arches) were manufactured by the industrial company Moisant-Laurent-Savey in mainland France, then shipped to Martinique and mounted on the foundations of the old cathedral.

The new cathedral is solemnly inaugurated on July 2, 1895 by Bishop Carmene.

The earthquake of 1953 strongly shakes the spire of the cathedral to be dismantled in 1971 with part of the bell tower to prevent any risk of falling.

In 1976, the municipality, which owns the building, undertook a major work campaign entrusted to engineer François Lubin who decided to completely restore the building.

The 58.8-meter high bell tower is reinforced and raised to accommodate a new 25-meter high spire, higher than the previous one, covered with three thousand bronze-colored aluminum flakes.

The renovated cathedral reopens on December 15, 1979 during a solemn Mass celebrated by Bishop Maurice Marie-Sainte.