Wybunbury Village - Cheshire, England, UK.
Wybunbury is a village recorded as being one of the earliest settlements in Cheshire.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Wybunbury is a village located 3¼ miles to the south east of Nantwich and 3¾ miles to the south of Crewe, within the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire.

The village of Wybunbury is recorded as being one of the earliest settlements in Cheshire. It is said to take its name from 'Wigbeorn's manor’ or stronghold .It is possible that he built a fortified residence of some sort on a site not far from a source of water. Old maps show the location of a moated site, Hall Bank with a drawbridge, near Wybunbury Brook. The outline of the site is still visible today from the top of Wybunbury Tower and can also been seen on an information board located near Wybunbury Tower.

Wybunbury Tower is all that remains of the late fifteenth century church of St Chad, which was demolished in 1833. It also known as the 'Leaning Tower of South Cheshire' and the 'Hanging Steeple of Wimberie' and is Grade Grade II* listed. (visit link)

The tower was saved from demolition in the 1980’s by a dedicated group of villagers now known as the Wybunbury Tower Preservation trust. In 1989 the tower was straightened in a project known as The Big Lift. Hydraulic jacks beneath the tower lifted it and brought it to rest on a base of reinforced concrete. It was intentionally left with a slight lean. (visit link) (visit link)

The Swan Inn is a Grade II listed Building, C17 with early C19 and C20 additions and alterations, located adjacent to Wybunbury Tower. (visit link)
The 250 year old pub is a warren of nooks and crannies along with exposed beams and cosy intimate dining areas. Roaring fires in the winter and delightful beer gardens in the summer ensure a place to enjoy home-cooked dishes whilst enjoying one of the pubs many gins, wines, whiskeys, real ales and craft beers.

The current church of St Chad was built in 1978. The interior of the new church includes some stone from the old church and eight of the stained glass windows are used in the entrance. The original rood screen is behind the altar and the Delves brasses dated back to 1513 representing Rafe Delves of Doddington and his wife Katherin Rafe have been preserved and are mounted on the wall adjacent to the altar. (visit link)

Wybunbury Village Hall was originally built in 1852 as a school, as an inscription on the front testifies. The building formed part of the endowment property of a charity and was originally the Wybunbury Girls’ School. Boys attended the Wybunbury Delves Charity School. A century later, the Delves School became a primary school for boys and girls. In 1964 the Girls’ School closed and the building then became the Parish Rooms, run by the Trustees. The Parish Council eventually purchased the building, with the help of a grant from the Borough Council. (visit link)

The parish also includes the lowland raised bog of Wybunbury Moss, a national nature reserve and Site of Special Scientific Interest. Wybunbury Moss is a rare example of a 'schwingmoor' a German word which means ‘swinging bog’
The floating nature of the Moss is thought to have been created by the subsidence of the underlying salt bearing rocks brought during the ice-age. Allowing the formation of the underground lake on which the peat raft floats. The subsidence in these rocks is thought to have occurred sometime in the last 5000 years. (visit link)

Wybunbury Fig Pie Wake
A tradition dating back more than 200 years, the event sees villagers making their own fig pies to a unique recipe then rolling them along the main street. The participant whose pie rolls furthest down the hill will pick up a trophy and the coveted champion pie-roller title. (visit link)

There are many footpaths and walks in the area around Wybunbury. (visit link)