Hotel Del Coronado - Coronado, CA
Hotel Del Coronado - Coronado

The Hotel structure is set upon an irregular shaped site of about 33 acres. The site is a naturally elevated point near the Glorietta Bay and the Ocean. According to the architects memoirs, the building should be oriented so that "from the south end the foyer should open to Glorietta Bay. On the Ocean side, there should be a comer pavilion tower, and northward along the ocean, a colonnade, terraced in glass to the beach. The dining wing should project at an angle from the southeast comer of the court and be almost detached, to give full value to the ocean, bay, and city.

The hotel was originally located near the water's edge. Today there is a broad beach and the building is several hundred yards back from the water.

Oriented slightly off the Cardinal points, the building is usually said to front on the east side and look to the ocean from the south side. In this report, the actual directions have been referred to, such that the building actually faces Southeast and the ocean is on the Southwest side. The comers of the block are more closely in line with the Cardinal points than are the faces.

The building was designed with a large rectangular interior garden measuring 150' x 250*. According to the originál plans, the garden was planted with Almonds, figs, loquat, limes, olives, banana, guaves, lemons, oranges, pome-granites, and other tropical plants and flowers. It was illuminated by incan-descent electric light.

The exterior of the building was also lushly landscaped although changes háve been made in order to accommodate the automobile. The grounds surrounding the building háve stately trees including many palms and shrubs in spacious grassed areas.

Major walks consist of the entrance veranda with steps leading around the grand Ballroom to connect with the promenáde veranda along the oceán side and connecting with a wide walkway back to the courtyard entrance at the middle of the western side.

The ocean side contains olympic-sized swimming pool, tennis courts, pitch and putt golf course, children's playground, fronted by a large sandy beach leading to the ocean.
1500 Orange Ave, Coronado, CA

County / Borough / Parish: Coronado