Loading Cranes - Nottingham Canal - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Preserved small canal cranes at the old Fellows, Morton & Clayton warehouse, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Preserved canal cranes at the old Fellows, Morton & Clayton warehouse, Nottingham. Now a pub and canal museum.

"Set back from the outbuildings is the grade II listed Fellows Morton and Clayton warehouse Though constructed in 1894 its simple utilitarian style and ’M’ shaped roof is redolent of a more mid-19th century date. At the canal edge a loading cut runs up to a central loading door, either side of which are loading platforms with cobbled surfaces and two small manual loading cranes, which are separately listed grade II."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Two wharf cranes. Late C19, the left one probably resited 1980-1. Left crane, steel and cast-iron, has a swivelling upright column with a curved jib attached to its foot and secured by stays. The column has a windlass near the bottom and a large cast-iron pulley at the top. Right crane has a cast-iron swivel base with geared windlass and tapered square wooden jib secured by iron stays. Both cranes are hand operated. Cranes of this type were in common use in the late C19 at canal wharves, railways and docks for handling small loads."

Type of Machine: Loading cranes